Q1. What is the normal body temperature of a cow? गाय के शरीर का सामान्य तापमान कितना होता है?
A) 38.5 °C / 38.5 °C
B) 37.0 °C / 37.0 °C
C) 39.5 °C / 39.5 °C
D) 40.5 °C / 40.5 °C
Answer: (A) 38.5 °C / 38.5 °C
The normal body temperature of a cow is approximately 38.5 °C (101.5 °F).
गाय के शरीर का सामान्य तापमान लगभग 38.5 °C (101.5 °F) होता है।
Q2. Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) in cattle is caused by: मवेशियों में खुरपका-मुंहपका रोग (FMD) किसके कारण होता है?
A) Bacteria / जीवाणु (Bacteria)
B) Virus / विषाणु (Virus)
C) Fungi / कवक (Fungi)
D) Protozoa / प्रोटोजोआ (Protozoa)
Answer: (B) Virus / विषाणु (Virus)
FMD is a highly contagious viral disease of livestock.
FMD पशुधन का एक अत्यधिक संक्रामक वायरल रोग है।
Q3. What is the average gestation period of a buffalo? भैंस का औसत गर्भकाल कितना होता है?
A) 280 days / 280 दिन
B) 300 days / 300 दिन
C) 310 days / 310 दिन
D) 340 days / 340 दिन
Answer: (C) 310 days / 310 दिन
The average gestation period of a buffalo is about 310 days.
भैंस का औसत गर्भकाल लगभग 310 दिन होता है।
Q4. Which protein is primarily found in milk? दूध में मुख्य रूप से कौन सा प्रोटीन पाया जाता है?
A) Albumin / एल्ब्यूमिन
B) Casein / कैसिइन
C) Globulin / ग्लोब्युलिन
D) Keratin / केराटिन
Answer: (B) Casein / कैसिइन
Casein is the chief protein found in milk.
कैसिइन दूध में पाया जाने वाला मुख्य प्रोटीन है।
Q5. Where is the National Dairy Research Institute (NDRI) located? राष्ट्रीय डेयरी अनुसंधान संस्थान (NDRI) कहाँ स्थित है?
A) Karnal / करनाल
B) Anand / आनंद
C) Izatnagar / इज्जतनगर
D) Dehradun / देहरादून
Answer: (A) Karnal / करनाल
NDRI is located in Karnal, Haryana.
NDRI करनाल, हरियाणा में स्थित है।
Q6. Who is known as the Father of White Revolution in India? भारत में श्वेत क्रांति के जनक के रूप में किसे जाना जाता है?
A) M.S. Swaminathan / एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन
B) Dr. Varghese Kurien / डॉ. वर्गीज कुरियन
C) Norman Borlaug / नॉर्मन बोरलॉग
D) Amrita Patel / अमृता पटेल
Answer: (B) Dr. Varghese Kurien / डॉ. वर्गीज कुरियन
Dr. Varghese Kurien led 'Operation Flood', making India the largest milk producer.
डॉ. वर्गीज कुरियन ने 'ऑपरेशन फ्लड' का नेतृत्व किया, जिससे भारत सबसे बड़ा दूध उत्पादक बना।
Q7. Which of the following is a dual-purpose breed of cattle in India? निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी भारत में मवेशियों की एक द्वि-प्रयोजन (Dual-purpose) नस्ल है?
A) Sahiwal / साहीवाल
B) Gir / गिर
C) Red Sindhi / रेड सिंधी
D) Haryana / हरियाणा
Answer: (D) Haryana / हरियाणा
Haryana is a dual-purpose breed, used for both milk and draught power.
हरियाणा एक द्वि-प्रयोजन नस्ल है, जिसका उपयोग दूध और भार ढोने दोनों के लिए किया जाता है।
Q8. Anthrax disease in animals is caused by: पशुओं में एंथ्रेक्स रोग किसके कारण होता है?
A) Virus / विषाणु
B) Protozoa / प्रोटोजोआ
C) Bacteria / जीवाणु
D) Fungus / कवक
Answer: (C) Bacteria / जीवाणु
Anthrax is caused by the bacterium Bacillus anthracis.
एंथ्रेक्स बैसिलस एन्थ्रेसिस नामक जीवाणु के कारण होता है।
Q9. What is the instrument used to measure the purity of milk? दूध की शुद्धता मापने के लिए किस यंत्र का उपयोग किया जाता है?
A) Hygrometer / हाइग्रोमीटर
B) Barometer / बैरोमीटर
C) Thermometer / थर्मामीटर
D) Lactometer / लैक्टोमीटर
Answer: (D) Lactometer / लैक्टोमीटर
Lactometer measures the specific gravity of milk.
लैक्टोमीटर दूध के विशिष्ट गुरुत्व को मापता है।
Q10. What is the minimum fat percentage required for double toned milk? डबल टोंड दूध के लिए न्यूनतम वसा (Fat) प्रतिशत कितना आवश्यक है?
A) 0.5% / 0.5%
B) 1.5% / 1.5%
C) 3.0% / 3.0%
D) 4.5% / 4.5%
Answer: (B) 1.5% / 1.5%
Double toned milk must have a minimum of 1.5% fat and 9% SNF.
डबल टोंड दूध में न्यूनतम 1.5% वसा और 9% SNF होना चाहिए।
Q11. Which is the powerhouse of the cell? कोशिका का 'पावरहाउस' किसे कहा जाता है?
A) Mitochondria / माइटोकॉन्ड्रिया
B) Nucleus / नाभिक (न्यूक्लियस)
C) Ribosome / राइबोसोम
D) Golgi body / गॉल्जी काय
Answer: (A) Mitochondria / माइटोकॉन्ड्रिया
Mitochondria generate most of the chemical energy needed for the cell's reactions.
माइटोकॉन्ड्रिया कोशिका की अधिकांश रासायनिक ऊर्जा उत्पन्न करते हैं।
Q12. Scurvy is caused by the deficiency of which vitamin? स्कर्वी रोग किस विटामिन की कमी से होता है?
A) Vitamin A / विटामिन A
B) Vitamin B / विटामिन B
C) Vitamin C / विटामिन C
D) Vitamin D / विटामिन D
Answer: (C) Vitamin C / विटामिन C
Deficiency of Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid) causes scurvy.
विटामिन C (एस्कॉर्बिक एसिड) की कमी से स्कर्वी होता है।
Q13. What is the SI unit of Force? बल (Force) की SI इकाई क्या है?
A) Newton / न्यूटन
B) Joule / जूल
C) Pascal / पास्कल
D) Watt / वाट
Answer: (A) Newton / न्यूटन
The SI unit of force is Newton (N).
बल की SI इकाई न्यूटन (N) है।
Q14. Which of the following is a water-soluble vitamin? निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा जल में घुलनशील विटामिन है?
A) Vitamin A / विटामिन A
B) Vitamin D / विटामिन D
C) Vitamin K / विटामिन K
D) Vitamin C / विटामिन C
Answer: (D) Vitamin C / विटामिन C
Vitamins B and C are water-soluble.
विटामिन B और C जल में घुलनशील होते हैं।
Q15. Khaira disease in rice is caused by the deficiency of: चावल में खैरा रोग किसकी कमी के कारण होता है?
A) Zinc / जिंक (Zinc)
B) Nitrogen / नाइट्रोजन
C) Iron / आयरन
D) Phosphorus / फास्फोरस
Answer: (A) Zinc / जिंक (Zinc)
Khaira disease in paddy is caused by Zinc deficiency.
धान में खैरा रोग जिंक की कमी से होता है।
Q16. What is the percentage of nitrogen in Urea? यूरिया में नाइट्रोजन का प्रतिशत कितना होता है?
A) 21% / 21%
B) 46% / 46%
C) 18% / 18%
D) 32% / 32%
Answer: (B) 46% / 46%
Urea contains approximately 46% nitrogen.
यूरिया में लगभग 46% नाइट्रोजन होता है।
Q17. Which is the largest gland in the human body? मानव शरीर की सबसे बड़ी ग्रंथि कौन सी है?
A) Pancreas / अग्न्याशय (Pancreas)
B) Liver / यकृत (Liver)
C) Thyroid / थायरॉयड
D) Pituitary / पीयूष ग्रंथि
Answer: (B) Liver / यकृत (Liver)
The liver is the largest internal organ and gland in the human body.
यकृत (Liver) मानव शरीर का सबसे बड़ा आंतरिक अंग और ग्रंथि है।
Q18. The gas responsible for the Bhopal Gas Tragedy was: भोपाल गैस त्रासदी के लिए जिम्मेदार गैस कौन सी थी?
A) Carbon Monoxide / कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड
B) Hydrogen Sulphide / हाइड्रोजन सल्फाइड
C) Methyl Isocyanate / मिथाइल आइसोसाइनेट
D) Nitrous Oxide / नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड
Answer: (C) Methyl Isocyanate / मिथाइल आइसोसाइनेट
Methyl Isocyanate (MIC) leak from the Union Carbide plant caused the tragedy.
यूनियन कार्बाइड प्लांट से मिथाइल आइसोसाइनेट (MIC) के रिसाव के कारण यह त्रासदी हुई थी।
Q19. Which part of the plant conducts water? पौधे का कौन सा भाग जल का संवहन करता है?
A) Phloem / फ्लोएम (Phloem)
B) Xylem / जाइलम (Xylem)
C) Epidermis / एपिडर्मिस
D) Stomata / रंध्र (Stomata)
Answer: (B) Xylem / जाइलम (Xylem)
Xylem transports water and minerals from roots to other parts.
जाइलम जड़ों से अन्य भागों तक जल और खनिजों का परिवहन करता है।
Q20. What was the name of the first cloned mammal (sheep)? पहले क्लोन स्तनपायी (भेड़) का क्या नाम था?
A) Dolly / डॉली
B) Polly / पॉली
C) Molly / मौली
D) Holly / हॉली
Answer: (A) Dolly / डॉली
Dolly the sheep was the first mammal cloned from an adult somatic cell.
डॉली भेड़ एक वयस्क दैहिक कोशिका से क्लोन किया गया पहला स्तनपायी था।
Q21. Which of the following is a major greenhouse gas? निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी एक प्रमुख ग्रीनहाउस गैस है?
A) Oxygen / ऑक्सीजन
B) Carbon Dioxide / कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
C) Nitrogen / नाइट्रोजन
D) Argon / आर्गन
Answer: (B) Carbon Dioxide / कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड
Carbon dioxide is the primary greenhouse gas emitted through human activities.
कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड मानव गतिविधियों के माध्यम से उत्सर्जित प्राथमिक ग्रीनहाउस गैस है।
Q22. When is World Environment Day celebrated? विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?
A) 22 April / 22 अप्रैल
B) 22 March / 22 मार्च
C) 5 June / 5 जून
D) 16 September / 16 सितंबर
Answer: (C) 5 June / 5 जून
World Environment Day is celebrated on June 5th every year.
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस हर साल 5 जून को मनाया जाता है।
Q23. What is the state animal of Uttarakhand? उत्तराखंड का राज्य पशु क्या है?
A) Snow Leopard / हिम तेंदुआ (Snow Leopard)
B) Alpine Musk Deer / अल्पाइन कस्तूरी मृग (Musk Deer)
Alpine Musk Deer (Kasturi Mrig) is the state animal of Uttarakhand.
अल्पाइन कस्तूरी मृग (कस्तूरी मृग) उत्तराखंड का राज्य पशु है।
Q24. Where is Jim Corbett National Park located in Uttarakhand? उत्तराखंड में जिम कॉर्बेट राष्ट्रीय उद्यान कहाँ स्थित है?
A) Dehradun / देहरादून
B) Chamoli / चमोली
C) Nainital / नैनीताल
D) Pithoragarh / पिथौरागढ़
Answer: (C) Nainital / नैनीताल
Jim Corbett National Park is mainly located in the Nainital district.
जिम कॉर्बेट नेशनल पार्क मुख्य रूप से नैनीताल जिले में स्थित है।
Q25. What is the State Tree of Uttarakhand? उत्तराखंड का राज्य वृक्ष क्या है?
A) Deodar / देवदार
B) Sal / साल
C) Pine / चीड़
D) Buransh / बुरांश
Answer: (D) Buransh / बुरांश
Buransh (Rhododendron) is the state tree of Uttarakhand.
बुरांश (Rhododendron) उत्तराखंड का राज्य वृक्ष है।
Q26. The pH of normal rain water is approximately: सामान्य वर्षा जल का pH लगभग कितना होता है?
A) 7.0 / 7.0
B) 5.6 / 5.6
C) 8.2 / 8.2
D) 4.0 / 4.0
Answer: (B) 5.6 / 5.6
Normal rain has a pH of about 5.6 because of dissolved carbon dioxide.
घुली हुई कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के कारण सामान्य वर्षा का pH लगभग 5.6 होता है।
Q27. The study of interactions between organisms and their environment is called: जीवों और उनके पर्यावरण के बीच परस्पर क्रियाओं के अध्ययन को क्या कहा जाता है?
A) Taxonomy / वर्गीकरण विज्ञान (Taxonomy)
B) Ecology / पारिस्थितिकी (Ecology)
C) Anatomy / शरीर रचना विज्ञान (Anatomy)
D) Genetics / आनुवंशिकी (Genetics)
Answer: (B) Ecology / पारिस्थितिकी (Ecology)
Ecology is the scientific study of the interactions between organisms and their environment.
पारिस्थितिकी जीवों और उनके पर्यावरण के बीच बातचीत का वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन है।
Q28. In an ecosystem, plants are categorized as: एक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में, पौधों को किस श्रेणी में रखा जाता है?
A) Producers / उत्पादक (Producers)
B) Primary Consumers / प्राथमिक उपभोक्ता
C) Secondary Consumers / द्वितीयक उपभोक्ता
D) Decomposers / अपघटक (Decomposers)
Answer: (A) Producers / उत्पादक (Producers)
Plants produce their own food using photosynthesis, hence called producers.
पौधे प्रकाश संश्लेषण का उपयोग करके अपना भोजन बनाते हैं, इसलिए इन्हें उत्पादक कहा जाता है।
Q29. Ozone layer is found in which region of the atmosphere? ओजोन परत वायुमंडल के किस क्षेत्र में पाई जाती है?
Q30. What is the primary objective of 'Project Tiger' in India? भारत में 'प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर' का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य क्या है?
A) To hunt tigers / बाघों का शिकार करना
B) To conserve tiger population / बाघों की आबादी का संरक्षण करना
C) To domesticate tigers / बाघों को पालतू बनाना
D) To export tigers / बाघों का निर्यात करना
Answer: (B) To conserve tiger population / बाघों की आबादी का संरक्षण करना
Project Tiger was launched in 1973 to promote the conservation of the tiger.
प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर 1973 में बाघों के संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू किया गया था।
🎥 Video Resources
पशुधन प्रसार अधिकारी || वन दरोगा || Mock test -01 जाचे अपनी तैयारी को ||uksssc
पशुधन प्रसार अधिकारी || वन दरोगा || Mock test -01 जाचे अपनी तैयारी को ||uksssc
Animal husbandry and Agriculture| पशुपालन एवं कृषि के महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न |UKSSC| पशुधन प्रसार अधिकारी
Animal Husbandry Practice set-1||UKSSSC AAO||Sugarcane Supervisor||Agriculture practice set-1
Animal husbandry Model Paper 10 | उत्तराखंड पशुधन प्रसार अधिकारी |रेशम निरीक्षक |UKSSSC|All Exam MCQ
पशुधन प्रसार अधिकारी, pashudhan prasar adhikari mock 2 Livestock Extension Officer important MCQ
2020- Animal Husbandry Model Paper -12 | उत्तराखंड पशुधन प्रसार अधिकारी | रेशम निरीक्षक | All MCQ
How to Get PDF from Solotutes.com?
Getting your study material in PDF format from Solotutes is very simple:
Open any post you want to download in PDF format.
Just below the title, you will see a Download PDF button or link.
Click on it and you will be redirected to this download page.
Here, you will need to wait for 1 minute before the PDF button becomes active.
Meanwhile, you can explore other resources available on this page such as related notes, quizzes, one-liners, or even watch relevant YouTube videos embedded here for better understanding.
Once the timer ends, click on the Download Now button and your PDF will start downloading.
Why 1 Minute Wait?
⚡ To generate a clean, optimized, and printer-friendly PDF copy of UKSSSC Pashudhan Prasar Adhikari Mock Test 1: Part 1 (General Science & Animal Husbandry).
💡 To support Solotutes with ads during this time, ensuring that our resources remain 100% free for students worldwide.
What You Will Get in UKSSSC Pashudhan Prasar Adhikari Mock Test 1: Part 1 (General Science & Animal Husbandry) PDF?
✔ A high-quality PDF of UKSSSC Pashudhan Prasar Adhikari Mock Test 1: Part 1 (General Science & Animal Husbandry) with proper formatting
✔ Easy to read offline on mobile, tablet, or desktop
✔ Great for revision, practice, and quick reference
✔ Additional learning support with related videos and resources linked on this page
✔ Supports our mission: “Knowledge for Everyone”
Why Choose Solotutes?
At Solotutes, we provide free access to notes, quizzes, MCQs, one-liners, and tests for multiple exams. By downloading UKSSSC Pashudhan Prasar Adhikari Mock Test 1: Part 1 (General Science & Animal Husbandry) in PDF format, you not only get valuable material but also become part of a growing community of learners.
We regularly update our posts with videos, explanations, and extra content to help you understand topics better. Exploring these while waiting for your PDF ensures you don’t waste a single minute.
FAQs – UKSSSC Pashudhan Prasar Adhikari Mock Test 1: Part 1 (General Science & Animal Husbandry) Download
Q. Is this PDF really free? ✅ Yes! All downloads on Solotutes are completely free for students.
Q. Do I need to sign up? ❌ No, you don’t need to create any account. Just wait for 1 minute and click download.
Q. Can I share this PDF with my friends? ✔ Yes, please share and help others learn too.
Q. Can I access other resources while waiting? 👍 Yes, you can scroll down to check related quizzes, notes, and YouTube videos while your download is getting ready.
About Solotutes
Solotutes.com is dedicated to students preparing for competitive exams, schools, and universities.
We provide free PDFs, quizzes, MCQs, notes, and one-liners to make learning easy and accessible. Our aim is to save your time, keep you motivated, and ensure you always have the best study material — anytime, anywhere.